Does your company collect or process Iceland WhatsApp Number List  to people who reside within the European Union? Bingo: in 197 days, you will have to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations. Is your business GDPR-ready ? GDPR. Behind this disturbing acronym hides a substantial piece of legislation, which will undoubtedly impact your business if you read these lines. Indeed, wherever your company’s head office is located, it will have to comply with the GDPR if it has any connection with the personal data of European citizens. To understand the impact of the GDPR on your business, you can consult Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data . But the 55,000 words of the law may discourage you .

As a first step, we advise you to take The Ultimate GDPR Quiz , a test designed by Mailjet. It only takes a few minutes to assess the magnitude of the task ahead. The test is in English, but it allows you to be aware of the principles of the GDPR and to obtain advice on becoming GDPR-ready . 16 questions about data collection and processing The GDPR quiz is relatively short: 16 questions. Above all, it allows you to become aware of the work to be done to be compliant in May 2018. At the end of the test, you get a score out of 10 points. If you don’t have 10/10, that means you’re not quite ready. But don’t panic: there are indications that allow you to improve your practices.

Is Your Business Gdpr-ready ?

Resources are provided for: Secure the personal data you collect and process Systematically obtain the consent of the persons concerned Apply the principle of data minimization Appoint and train a Data Protection Officer (DPO) Anticipate the risks of breaches and set up processes Take an inventory of the data stored by your company Check the GDPR compliance of your subcontractors Update your documentation (T & Cs, legal notices, etc.) Train your teams on the consequences of the GDPR on their activity This initiative makes it possible to take the measure of the future impact of the GDPR on everyone’s activity. All companies are concerned, most of the employees as well.

Iceland-Whatsapp-Number-List
 

And the deadline is approaching: on May 25, 2018, you will have to respect the rules. In the coming weeks, we will be posting a lot of content to help you understand the General Data Protection Regulation. How will the GDPR be implemented? How can personal data be processed? What are the new rights of Internet users? What are we risking? In the meantime, feel free to take the test to assess your company’s degree of compliance .Finally, it is he who keeps the documentation of the processing operations, including the data register. He must constantly educate the data controller and must cooperate with the supervisory authority (the CNIL in France).

16 Questions About Data Collection And Processing

On May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force. But to be applied in all European countries, it requires local laws. As the deadline approaches (less than 6 months), the “Bill relating to the protection of personal data” has just been published. The CNIL, the first concerned by this law (also known as the CNIL2 law), and the Council of State, have also published their opinion on this bill. The French bill to apply the GDPR It is recalled that “the regulation [is] directly applicable, [therefore] the bill cannot recopy its provisions” . This property allows companies to more or less prepare for the application of the regulation since April 27, 2016, the date on which it was published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

The first title of the bill therefore corresponds to an expected application of the regulation. On the other hand, on about fifty points, local legislators can adjust the regulation. One thinks in particular of “the age from which a minor can consent to a direct offer of information society services” . Fixed at 16 years at European level, Member States can lower it to 13 years. The Government has chosen to keep the 16-year threshold. This means that from the age of 16, any French individual can consent to the processing of their data on their own. However, before this age, the consent of parental authority is required. In practice, it will have to be specified how the entities can or must verify the age of the users. Still concerning the room for maneuver

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.